INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2017 NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 24-29 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Georgia, after the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 19-23. The University of Georgia will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best-of-three sets. No-ad scoring and a seven-point tiebreaker (first to seven points, must win by two points) at six-games-all will be used for all matches. In doubles, a 10-point match tiebreaker will be played in lieu of a third set.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championship is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches, with six matches in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championship is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have started a minimum of 10 doubles matches, eight must be completed, with four of the eight matches completed in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

SINGLES

Automatic qualifications (12), listed alphabetically by conference:
ACC Hayley Carter North Carolina
Big 12 Blair Shankle Baylor
Big East Jessica Livianu St. John's (New York)
Big Ten Francesca Di Lorenzo Ohio State
Big West Petra Melounova Hawaii
Conference USA Andrea Lazaro Florida International
Ivy Kana Daniel Pennsylvania
Mountain West Carol Zi Yang UNLV
Pac-12 Ena Shibahara UCLA
SEC Astra Sharma Vanderbilt
Southern Ioanna Markesini East Tennessee State
West Coast Luisa Stefani Pepperdine
At-large selections (52), listed alphabetically by last name:
Katarina Adamovic Oklahoma State
Jessie Aney North Carolina
Rutuja Bhosale Texas A&M
Sydney Campbell Vanderbilt
Meible Chi Duke
Eleni Christofi Georgia
Sara Daavettila North Carolina
Anna Danilina Florida
Taylor Davidson Stanford
Andie Dikosavljevic Auburn
Caroline Doyle Stanford
Kate Fahey Michigan
Jessica Failla Southern California
Stacey Fung Washington
Ingrid Gamarra Martins South Carolina
Kimmy Guerin Wake Forest
Arianne Hartono Ole Miss
Mia Horvit South Carolina
Shannon Hudson Arkansas
Kassidy Jump Arizona State
Kourtney Keegan Florida
Josie Kuhlman Florida
Ashley Lahey Pepperdine
Jasmine Lee Mississippi State
Jade Lewis LSU
Brittany Lindl Tennessee
Sinead Lohan Miami (Fla.)
Melissa Lord Stanford
Viktoriya Lushkova Oklahoma State
Felicity Maltby Texas Tech
Maegan Manasse California
Lauren Marker Arizona
Rasheeda McAdoo Georgia Tech
Alizee Michaud Auburn
Brienne Minor Michigan
Lily Miyazaki Oklahoma
Ingrid Neel Florida
Ellen Perez Georgia
Estela Perez-Somarriba Miami (Fla.)
Rachel Pierson Texas A&M
Karla Popovic California
Johnnise Renaud Georgia Tech
Erin Routliffe Alabama
Chalena Scholl  Duke
Kennedy Shaffer Georgia
Mayar Sherif Ahmed Pepperdine
Gabby Smith Southern California
Aldila Sutjiadi Kentucky
Gabriela Talaba Texas Tech
Bianca Turati Texas
Joana Valle Costa LSU
Belinda Woolcock Florida
ALTERNATIVES * :
1. Ana Oparenovic Arkansas
2. Vladica Babic Oklahoma State
3. Seda Arantekin TCU
4. Caroline Brinson Georgia
5. Rosie Johanson Virginia
6. Anna Sanford Ohio State
7. Gabriela Knutson Syracuse
8. Beatriz Machado Santos Missouri

*If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible singles player from the conference will be considered before substituting from the alternative list.

Seeds 1-8:
1. Francesca Di Lorenzo Ohio State
2. Hayley Carter North Carolina
3. Astra Sharma Vanderbilt
4. Ena Shibahara UCLA
5. Blair Shankle Baylor
6. Belinda Woolcock Florida
7. Jasmine Lee Mississippi State
8. Viktoriya Lushkova Oklahoma State
Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:
Sydney Campbell Vanderbilt
Jade Lewis LSU
Ellen Perez Georgia
Rachel Pierson Texas A&M
Karla Popovic California
Erin Routliffe Alabama
Luisa Stefani Pepperdine
Gabriela Talaba Texas Tech

DOUBLES

Automatic qualifications (9), listed alphabetically by conference:
ACC Hayley Carter Jessie Aney North Carolina
Big 12 Vladica Babic Carla Tur Mari Oklahoma State
Big Ten Kate Fahey Alex Najarian Michigan
Big West Palina Dubavets Melissa Baker UC Santa Barbara
Pac-12 Jada Hart Ena Shibahara UCLA
SEC Astra Sharma Emily Smith Vanderbilt
Summit Julia O'Loughlin Maureen Slattery Denver
Sun Belt Astrid Gehre Anna Wichert UT Arlington
West Coast Christine Maddox Mayar Sherif Ahmed Pepperdine
At-large selections (23), listed alphabetically by institution:
Erin Routliffe Maddie Pothoff Alabama
Alizee Michaud Taylor Russo Auburn
Maegan Manasse Maya Jansen California
Ingrid Neel Anna Danilina Florida
Brooke Austin Kourtney Keegan Florida
Ellen Perez Carolina Brinson Georgia
Eleni Christofi Kennedy Shaffer Georgia
Johnnise Renaud Rasheeda McAdoo Georgia Tech
Paige Hourigan Kenya Jones Georgia Tech
Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum Nina Khmelnitckaia Kansas
Aldila Sutjadi Mami Adachi Kentucky
Joana Valle Costa Ryann Foster LSU
Jasmine Lee Lisa Marie Rioux Mississippi State
Amina Ismail Beatriz Machado Santos Missouri
Martina Frantova Anna Rogers North Carolina State
Maddie Lipp Alex Chatt Northwestern
Francesca Di Lorenzo Miho Kowase Ohio State
Arianne Hartono Alexa Bortles Ole Miss
Hadley Berg Paige Cline South Carolina
Taylor Davidson Emily Arbuthnott Stanford
Donika Bashota Olaya Garrido-Rivas TCU
Rutuja Bhosale Rachel Pierson Texas A&M
Sarah Dvorak Sabrina Federici Texas Tech
ALTERNATES* :
1. Giulia Pairone Shannon Hudson Arkansas
2. Marie Leduc Ayan Broomfield Clemson
3. Meible Chi Kaitlyn McCarthy Duke
4. Rianna Valdes Jessica Failla Southern California
5. Miki Kobayashi Nour Abbes Washington
6. Josie Kuhlman Belinda Woolcock Florida

*If the withdrawing doubles team was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible doubles team from the conference will be considered before substituting from the alternative list.

A student-athlete who meets the selection criteria for entered/eligible doubles teams with two different partners may be selected in the doubles draw with the other partner as an alternative. This only comes into play if the student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate.

Seeds 1-4:
1. Astra Sharma Emily Smith Vanderbilt
2. Jasmine Lee Lisa Marie Rioux Mississippi State
3. Aldila Sutjiadi Mami Adachi Kentucky
4. Hayley Carter Jessie Aney North Carolina
Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:
Erin Routliffe Maddie Pothoff Alabama
Ellen Perez Caroline Brinson Georgia
Christine Maddox Mayar Sherif Ahmed Pepperdine
Rutjua Bhosale Rachel Pierson Texas A&M